The organizers of the Aachen-Dresden-Denkendorf International Textile Conference are happy to once again invite you to an inspiring program, for the first time comprised of four parallel sections with a special focus on industrial topics and top-class national and international contributors from industry and research.

Hence, we aim at further establishing this conference as most important meeting ground for exchange between executive management, experts & young professionals from industry and science.

With this year‘s partner country Great Britain, we once more offer you a platform to explore opportunities for research co-operations and networks outside of Germany.

As a special highlight, we would like to recommend the following plenary talks and keynote presentations:

 

Opening and Greetings (update: October 2019)

  • Prof. Dr. Chokri Cherif
    Director of the Institute of Textile Machinery and High Performance Material Technology at the TU Dresden

  • Prof. Dr. Hans Müller-Steinhagen
    Rector at the TU Dresden

  • Dr. Rachel King
    Economic Counsellor & Head of the EU & Economic Section, British Embassy, Berlin

  • Franz-Jürgen Kümpers
    Board Member of the Confederation of the German Textile and Fashion Industry, Berlin & Chairman of the Forschungskuratorium Textil e.V., Berlin

  • Dirk Hilbert
    Major of the state capital Dresden

 

Plenary lectures

  • PhD Iain Anderson, Auckland Bioengineering Institute, University of Auckland, Auckland/NZ:
    Wearable stretch sensor technology for motion capture and robotic communication on land and in the ocean

  • Rob Backhouse, Rolls-Royce plc., Bristol/GB:
    Lightweight Structures – current developments and future opportunities for textile composites

  • Prof. Dr. Philippe Block, Dr. Mariana Popescu, ETH Zürich, Institute of Technology in Architecture, Zürich/CH:
    Rethinking construction: fabric-formed concrete

  • Dr. Hassan El-Dessouky, Chris McHugh, AMRC with Boeing - Composite Centre, University of Sheffield, Sheffield/GB:
    AMRC - Cutting-edge textile technologies for composites preforming and manufacturing: overview & case studies

  • Prof. Dr. Frank H. P. Fitzek, TU Dresden, Deutsche Telekom Chair of Communication Networks:
    Tactile Internet and Human-in-the-Loop

  • Prof. Achim Menges, University of Stuttgart, Institute for Computational Design and Construction (ICD):
    Rethinking architecture: digital and textile!

  • Prof. Dr. Jürgen Rühe, University of Freiburg - IMTEK / Dep. of Microsystems Engineering:
    Tailor-made surfaces - from bioinspired metamaterials to new tools for diagnostics and biomedicine

Keynote lectures

  • Jürgen Arnold, Huntsman Textile Effects (Germany) GmbH, Langweid: 
    Non-fluorinated DWR’s and the transitional challenges from Fluorocarbons

  • Dr. Marc Bovenschulte, Institut für Innovation und Technik (iit), Berlin:
    Ecosystem for innovations: survival of the fittest

  • Johannes Diebel*, Robert Peters**, *Forschungskuratorium Textil e.V., Berlin, **Institut für Innovation und Technik (iit), Berlin:
    Perspectives 2035 - the textile future

  • Virginia Bozsak, ARKEMA Innovative Chemistry, Colombes Cedex/FR:
    A liquid thermoplastic resin system designed for the future

  • Prof. Mesut Günes, Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Institute for Intelligent Cooperating Systems, Communication and Networked Systems:
    Networked system in the age of IoT and Tactile Internet

  • Dr. Enrique Herrero Acero, Glanzstoff Industries, Tulln an der Donau/AT:
    Cellulose a technical polymer to meet the upcoming sustainability challenges of circularity

  • Carmen Heidecke, Sabine Maass, Bundesministerium für Wirtschaft und Energie (BMWi), Berlin: From concept to market success - programmes for an innovative SME sector

  • Ph. D. Jae-Min Hong, Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Institute of Advanced Composite Materials, Jeonbuk/KR:
    Korean R&D for composites and carbon fibers

  • Prof. Dr. Paul Kiekens, Ghent University, Department of Textiles, Gent/BE: Flame retardants for advanced textiles in an environmentally demanding world

  • Robert Klauer, VAUDE Sport GmbH & Co. KG, Tettnang:
    Microplastics of textile origin – approaches of avoidance in the textile supply chain on the example of an outdoor clothing manufacturer

  • Josef Klein, Hugo Boss AG, Metzingen:
    Digital customized clothing – a future vision for Germany as textile production location
  • Prof. Dr. Karl Leo, TU Dresden, Institut für Angewandte Photophysik:
    Organic semiconductors - from flexible solar cells to artificial brains

  • Prof. Dr. Peter Letmathe, RWTH Aachen, Lehrstuhl für Controlling:
    Glocal, smart and automated: new business model architectures in the age of digitalization

  • Frederic Masseria, ESI Engineering System International GmbH, Neu-Isenburg:
    Manufacturing process: simulation of fiber reinforced composites – industrial software tools and state of the art in research

  • Prof. Marijke Mollaert, TensiNet, Brüssel/BE:
    Recent designs of textile membrane structures for architectural applications

  • Mathilde Poulet, ELG Carbon Fibre Ltd., Coseley/GB:
    Thermoplastic comingled textiles for high volume manufacturing – the recycled carbon fibre solutions

  • Julian Reese, Daimler AG, Bremen:
    Series production of thermoplastic fiber-reinforced composites - from fibers to components

  • Florian Strößenreuther, Lindauer DORNIER GmbH: Direkter Draht 4.0:
    Direct Link 4.0: Focus is on the people - DORNIER customer portal myDoX®

  • Gerard Turk, Sigmatex (UK) Ltd, Runcorn, Cheshire/GB: Performance predictions of 3D woven composites

  • Prof. Dr. Henry Yi Li, University of Manchester, School of Materials, Manchester/GB:
    Advances in functional textiles and applications

 

Expert speakers from the following renowned companies are anticipated to join:

ARKEMA - Beck - BELCHEM - BIANCA-Moden - BIEHLER Sportswear - Bosch - CarboFibretec - Covestro - Daimler - Deininger - DILO - DORNIER - Dralon - DyeCoo Textile Systems - ELG Carbon FIBRE - ESI - Fibre - FusionSystems - Glanzstoff Industries - Hengstmann Solutions - Hugo Boss - Huntsman - Jakob Müller - Johne & Groß - KARL MAYER Technische Textilien - KIST - KraussMaffei Technologies - KROENERT - Low Bonar - LUNATIVE INDUSTRIES - ontec - P-D Glasseide - Paulsberg - SAERTEX - Sandler - Saurer - ScobyTec - Siemens - Sigmatex - Stoll - Strumpfwerk Lindner - Rieter - Rolls-Royce - Textilausrüstung Pfand - Trans-Textil - TWD Fibres - USTER - VAUDE - VÚTS - Wagenfelder Spinnereien - Vraktion - Wandelbots - Zschimmer & Schwarz ...

 

Insights into federal Clusters of Excellence and large-scale research projects by top-class international scientists from the universities of:

Aachen - Auckland/NZ - Dresden - Durham/GB - Freiburg - Gent/BE - Magdeburg - Manchester/GB - Otago/NZ - Sheffield/GB - Stuttgart - Zürich/CH - ...

 

 

 

 

Program
Updated: November 03, 2019
Print Program
 
Postersession
Updated: November 14, 2019
Thursday, November 28, 2019 9:00 am Plenary session: Welcome / Opening / Greetings
Thu, Nov 28
9:00 am
hall 1 & 2 & 3 & 4 Director of the Institute of Textile Machinery and High Performance Material Technology at the TU Dresden
  • Chokri Cherif, Institut für Textilmaschinen und Textile Hochleistungswerkstofftechnik (ITM), TU Dresden
Thu, Nov 28
9:00 am
hall 1 & 2 & 3 & 4 Rector at the TU Dresden
  • Hans Müller-Steinhagen, TU Dresden
Thu, Nov 28
9:00 am
hall 1 & 2 & 3 & 4 Economic Counsellor & Head of the EU & Economic Section, British Embassy, Berlin
  • Rachel King, British Embassy Berlin
Thu, Nov 28
9:00 am
hall 1 & 2 & 3 & 4 Board Member of the Confederation of the German Textile and Fashion Industry, Berlin & Chairman of the Forschungskuratorium Textil e.V., Berlin
  • Franz-Jürgen Kümpers, SGL Kümpers GmbH & Co. KG, Rheine
Thu, Nov 28
9:00 am
hall 1 & 2 & 3 & 4 Major of the state capital Dresden
  • Dirk Hilbert, Landeshauptstadt Dresden
9:40 am Plenary session: Plenary lectures
Thu, Nov 28
9:40 am
hall 1 & 2 & 3 & 4 Lightweight Structures – current developments and future opportunities for textile composites
  • Rob Backhouse, Rolls-Royce plc., Bristol/GB
Thu, Nov 28
10:15 am
hall 1 & 2 & 3 & 4 Tailor-made surfaces - from bioinspired metamaterials to new tools for diagnostics and biomedicine
  • Jürgen Rühe, University of Freiburg - IMTEK / Dep. of Microsystems Engineering
10:50 am Coffeebreak
Thu, Nov 28
11:20 am
hall 1 & 2 & 3 & 4 Tactile Internet and Human-in-the-Loop
  • Frank H. P. Fitzek, TU Dresden, Deutsche Telekom Chair of Communication Networks
Thu, Nov 28
11:55 am
hall 1 & 2 & 3 & 4 Poster Lectures
Thu, Nov 28
12:25 pm
hall 1 & 2 & 3 & 4 Awards
12:45 pm Lunch Break
Parallel Session I:

Current developments and products & market strategies & trends
Parallel Session II:

Best Practices: „Transfer – from idea to practice“
Parallel Session III:

New markets: fiber-reinforced materials & composites
Parallel Session VI:

Innovative materials: polymer materials and functionalization
Thu, Nov 28
2:00 pm
hall 1 Glocal, smart and automated: new business model architectures in the age of digitalization (keynote lecture)
  • Peter Letmathe, RWTH Aachen, Lehrstuhl für Controlling
Thu, Nov 28
2:00 pm
hall 2 From concept to market success - programmes for an innovative SME sector (keynote lecture)
  • Carmen Heidecke, Bundesministerium für Wirtschaft und Energie (BMWi), Berlin
  • Sabine Maass, Bundesministerium für Wirtschaft und Energie (BMWi), Berlin
Thu, Nov 28
2:00 pm
hall 3 Korean R&D for composites and carbon fibers (keynote lecture)
  • Jae-Min Hong, Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Institute of Advanced Composite Materials, Jeonbuk/KR
Thu, Nov 28
2:00 pm
hall 4 Non-fluorinated durable water repellants and the transitional challenges from Fluorocarbons (keynote lecture)
  • Jürgen Arnold, Huntsman Textile Effects (Germany) GmbH, Langweid
Thu, Nov 28
2:30 pm
hall 1 How can we meet the growing national and international demand for qualified specialists and managers in future?
  • Thomas Deininger, DEININGER Unternehmensberatung GmbH, Frankfurt am Main
  • Lodowing Insiun, DEININGER Consulting, Frankfurt am Main / Shangai/CN
Thu, Nov 28
2:30 pm
hall 2 Development of individual soft orthoses for the conservative treatment of neuro-orthopaedic diseases
  • Steffi Barth, BIEHLER Sportswear GmbH, Limbach-Oberfrohna
  • Ellen Wendt, Institut für Textilmaschinen und Textile Hochleistungswerkstofftechnik (ITM), TU Dresden
Thu, Nov 28
2:30 pm
hall 3 Thermoplastic textiles for lightweight applications
  • Anne Richter, P-D Glasseiden GmbH Oschatz
  • Armin Plath, P-D Glasseiden GmbH Oschatz
  • Maik Peschel, P-D Glasseiden GmbH Oschatz
Thu, Nov 28
2:30 pm
hall 4 High-performance silica gel fibers for non-woven fabric applications
  • Erik Wächtler, BELCHEM GmbH, Kesselsdorf
  • Anna-Maria Schmidt, BELCHEM GmbH, Kesselsdorf
  • Robin Richter, BELCHEM GmbH, Kesselsdorf
Thu, Nov 28
2:50 pm
hall 1 The quality management platform - from fiber to fabric
  • Mona Qaud, Uster Technologies AG, Uster/CH
Thu, Nov 28
2:50 pm
hall 2 Customized circular knitted compression textiles
  • Thomas Lindner, Strumpfwerk Lindner GmbH, Hohenstein-Ernstthal
  • Sven Reichel, Sächsisches Textilforschungsinstitut e.V., Chemnitz
  • Rainer Gebhardt, Sächsisches Textilforschungsinstitut e.V., Chemnitz
  • Manuela Fritzsch, Sächsisches Textilforschungsinstitut e.V., Chemnitz
Thu, Nov 28
2:50 pm
hall 3 Manufacturing of thermoplastic composite sandwich structures based on nonwoven polymeric materials
  • Heinrich Sommer, Sandler AG, Schwarzenbach/Saale
  • Christoph Hornfeck, Sandler AG, Schwarzenbach/Saale
Thu, Nov 28
2:50 pm
hall 4 Modeling and simulation of crystallization in spinning processes
  • Walter Arne, Fraunhofer-Institut für Techno- und Wirtschaftmathematik (ITWM), Kaiserslautern
  • Raimund Wegener, Fraunhofer-Institut für Techno- und Wirtschaftmathematik (ITWM), Kaiserslautern
Thu, Nov 28
3:10 pm
hall 1 Networked textile machinery from fiber to product
  • Selwyn von Grünigen, Maschinenfabrik Rieter AG, Winterthur/CH
Thu, Nov 28
3:10 pm
hall 2 Innovative error detection system - advanced online error detection system for large circular knitting machines
  • Richard Riedlinger, Beck GmbH, Albstadt-Lautlingen
  • Isa Bettermann, Institut für Textiltechnik, RWTH Aachen
  • Lisa Huck, Institut für Textiltechnik, RWTH Aachen
  • Thomas Gries, Institut für Textiltechnik, RWTH Aachen
Thu, Nov 28
3:10 pm
hall 3 High-performance hybrid yarn constructions made from recycled carbon fibers for composite applications
  • Dietmar Weber, Wagenfelder Spinnereien GmbH
  • Manuel Geier, Oskar Dilo Maschinenfabrik KG, Eberbach
  • Martin Hengstermann, Institut für Textilmaschinen und Textile Hochleistungswerkstofftechnik (ITM), TU Dresden
  • Anwar Abdkader, Institut für Textilmaschinen und Textile Hochleistungswerkstofftechnik (ITM), TU Dresden
  • Chokri Cherif, Institut für Textilmaschinen und Textile Hochleistungswerkstofftechnik (ITM), TU Dresden
Thu, Nov 28
3:10 pm
hall 4 Dyeing of aramide fibers in ionic liquids
  • Klaus Opwis, Deutsches Textilforschungszentrum Nord-West gGmbH, Krefeld
  • Rainer Benken, Deutsches Textilforschungszentrum Nord-West gGmbH, Krefeld
  • Dierk Knittel, Deutsches Textilforschungszentrum Nord-West gGmbH, Krefeld
  • Jochen S. Gutmann, Deutsches Textilforschungszentrum Nord-West gGmbH, Krefeld
Thu, Nov 28
3:30 pm
hall 1 Driving force - from customer need to solution
  • Simon Küppers, Saurer Spinning Solutions GmbH & Co. KG, Übach-Palenberg
Thu, Nov 28
3:30 pm
hall 2 Product development in digital change - building blocks of a completely virtual development process
  • Monika Böhm, HS Niederrhein, Forschungsinstitut für Textil und Bekleidung, Mönchengladbach
  • Sabine Rose, BIANCA-Moden GmbH & Co. KG, Ochtrup
  • Michael Ernst, HS Niederrhein, Forschungsinstitut für Textil und Bekleidung, Mönchengladbach
  • Dorothee Güntzel, HS Niederrhein, Forschungsinstitut für Textil und Bekleidung, Mönchengladbach
  • Antje Chrsitophersen, HS Niederrhein, Forschungsinstitut für Textil und Bekleidung, Mönchengladbach
  • Silke Sanduloff, HS Niederrhein, Forschungsinstitut für Textil und Bekleidung, Mönchengladbach
  • Maike Schlütter, BIANCA-Moden GmbH & Co. KG, Ochtrup
  • Birgit Mussmann, BIANCA-Moden GmbH & Co. KG, Ochtrup
  • Christoph Oskamp, BIANCA-Moden GmbH & Co. KG, Ochtrup
  • Silke Jug, BIANCA-Moden GmbH & Co. KG, Ochtrup
Thu, Nov 28
3:30 pm
hall 3 New technology for the manufacturing of three-dimensional carbon fibre nonwovens
  • Rebekka Dilo, Oskar Dilo Maschinenfabrik KG, Eberbach
  • Johann Philipp Dilo, Oskar Dilo Maschinenfabrik KG, Eberbach
Thu, Nov 28
3:30 pm
hall 4 Carbon dioxide: a valuable raw material for textile industry
  • Jochen Norwig, Covestro Deutschland AG, Leverkusen
  • Christoph Gürtler, Institut für Textiltechnik, RWTH Aachen
  • Pavan Kumar Manvi, Institut für Textiltechnik, RWTH Aachen
  • Thomas Gries, Institut für Textiltechnik, RWTH Aachen
3:50 pm Coffeebreak
Parallel Session I:

Current developments and products & market strategies & trends
Parallel Session II:

Best Practices: „Transfer – from idea to practice“
Parallel Session III:

New markets: fiber-reinforced materials & composites
Parallel Session VI:

Innovative materials: polymer materials and functionalization
Thu, Nov 28
4:30 pm
hall 1 Networked system in the age of IoT and Tactile Internet (keynote lecture)
  • Mesut Günes, Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Institute for Intelligent Cooperating Systems, Communication and Networked Systems
Thu, Nov 28
4:30 pm
hall 2 Surviving in the innovation ecosystem: survival of the fittest (keynote lecture)
  • Marc Bovenschulte, Institut für Innovation und Technik (iit), Berlin
Thu, Nov 28
4:30 pm
hall 3 Performance predictions of 3D woven composites (keynote lecture)
  • Gerard Turk, Sigmatex (UK) Ltd, Runcorn, Cheshire/GB
Thu, Nov 28
4:30 pm
hall 4 Cellulose a technical polymer to meet the upcoming sustainability challenges of circularity (keynote lecture)
  • Enrique Herrero Acero, Glanzstoff Industries, Tulln an der Donau/AT
  • Stepanka Jankova, Glanzstoff Bohemia, Lovosice/CZ
  • Martin Gebert-Germ, Glanzstoff Industries* / Glanzstoff Bohemia**, *Tulln an der Donau/AT; Lovosice/CZ**
Thu, Nov 28
5:00 pm
hall 1 AI for digital twins
  • Erik Berger, Siemens AG, Leipzig
Thu, Nov 28
5:00 pm
hall 2 Quality-controlled manufacturing of organo-sheets
  • Richard Vocke, Faserinstitut Bremen e.V.
  • Roy Hengstmann, Hengstmann Solutions GmbH, Sachsenkam
  • Robert Gaitzsch, Faserinstitut Bremen e.V.
Thu, Nov 28
5:00 pm
hall 3 The Jakob Müller Group’s MDW® multi-directional weaving technology - your new textile innovation hub
  • Roger Hasler, Jakob Müller AG, Frick /CH
  • Vanessa Tschöpel, Jakob Müller AG, Frick /CH
Thu, Nov 28
5:00 pm
hall 4 Don’t wait for tomorrow – innovative chemical solutions today
  • Ulli Stier, Zschimmer & Schwarz GmbH & Co. KG, Lahnstein
  • Paul Matthäi, Zschimmer & Schwarz GmbH & Co KG, Lahnstein
Thu, Nov 28
5:20 pm
hall 1 Cross company data networking and data analysis - possibilities of realization while ensuring know how protection
  • Frederik Cloppenburg, Institut für Textiltechnik, RWTH Aachen
  • Lukasz Debicki, Institut für Textiltechnik, RWTH Aachen
  • Gregor Fuhs, Forschungsinstitut für Rationalisierung an der RWTH Aachen e.V.
  • Alexey Györi, Forschungsinstitut für Rationalisierung an der RWTH Aachen e.V.
  • Volker Stich, Forschungsinstitut für Rationalisierung an der RWTH Aachen e.V.
  • Thomas Gries, Institut für Textiltechnik, RWTH Aachen
Thu, Nov 28
5:20 pm
hall 2 Process technology for the semi-automated production of toroidal composite components
  • Claus Löhner, ontec automation GmbH, Naila
  • Simone Reithmeir, carbovation gmbh, Friedrichshafen
Thu, Nov 28
5:20 pm
hall 3 New adaptive textile structures with defined kinematics and system-integrated electronics for lightweight construction and bio-medical applications as well as tactile communication
  • Cornelia Sennewald, Institut für Textilmaschinen und Textile Hochleistungswerkstofftechnik (ITM), TU Dresden
  • Dilbar Aibibu, Institut für Textilmaschinen und Textile Hochleistungswerkstofftechnik (ITM), TU Dresden
  • Chokri Cherif, Institut für Textilmaschinen und Textile Hochleistungswerkstofftechnik (ITM), TU Dresden
  • Thomas Gereke, Institut für Textilmaschinen und Textile Hochleistungswerkstofftechnik (ITM), TU Dresden
  • Andreas Nocke, Institut für Textilmaschinen und Textile Hochleistungswerkstofftechnik (ITM), TU Dresden
  • Wolfgang Trümper, Institut für Textilmaschinen und Textile Hochleistungswerkstofftechnik (ITM), TU Dresden
Thu, Nov 28
5:20 pm
hall 4 Cellulose-based carbon fibers: increasing tensile strength and carbon yield
  • Christoph Unterweger, Wood K plus - Kompetenzzentrum Holz GmbH, Linz/AT
  • Oliver Katzenberger, Wood K plus - Kompetenzzentrum Holz GmbH, Linz/AT
  • Jiri Duchoslav, Johannes Kepler Universität Linz, Zentrum für Oberflächen- und Nanoanalytik - ZONA, Linz/AT
  • David Stifter, Johannes Kepler Universität Linz, Zentrum für Oberflächen- und Nanoanalytik - ZONA, Linz/AT
  • Christian Fürst, Wood K plus - Kompetenzzentrum Holz GmbH, Linz/AT
Thu, Nov 28
5:40 pm
hall 1 Air-jet weaving machine „DIFA” intended for industrial production of 3D distance fabrics, high and variable distances
  • Martin Müller, VÚTS, a.s., Liberec/CZ
  • Petr Karel, VÚTS a. s., Liberec/CZ
Thu, Nov 28
5:40 pm
hall 2 Mineral-bonded carbon fiber reinforcement for novel concrete construction technologies
  • Albert Michel, Institut für Baustoffe, TU Dresden
  • Kai Zernsdorf, Johne & Groß GmbH, Schwepnitz
  • Viktor Mechtcherine, Institut für Baustoffe, TU Dresden
Thu, Nov 28
5:40 pm
hall 3 Damping mechanism of 3D woven metallic plate with the selectively bonded weft, warp and z-wires
  • Stefan Szyniszewski, Durham University, Department of Engineering, Durham/GB
  • Hassan El-Dessouky, AMRC with Boeing - Composite Centre, University of Sheffield, Sheffield/GB
Thu, Nov 28
5:40 pm
hall 4 Integration of sustainability aspects of polymers into the textile product development
  • Robert Groten, HS Niederrhein, Forschungsinstitut für Textil und Bekleidung, Mönchengladbach
  • Gunnar Seide, Maastricht University, Aachen-Maastricht Institute for Biobased Materials, Geleen/NL
Thu, Nov 28
6:00 pm
hall 1 Towards numerical simulation of yarn insertion on air-jet weaving looms
  • Lucas Delcour, Ghent University, Department of Flow, Heat and Combustion Mechanics, Ghent/BE
  • Lieva Van Langenhove, Ghent University, Department of Materials, Textiles and Chemical Engineering, Ghent/BE
  • Joris Degroote, Ghent University, Department of Flow, Heat and Combustion Mechanics* / Flanders Make**, *Ghent/BE; **Lommel/BE
Thu, Nov 28
6:00 pm
hall 2 Startup talk I: Good bye animal farming. Hello biofabrication! Bacterial nanocellulose as a fully sustainable and scalable platform material for apparel and automotive industries & Startup talk II: We’re action - A wearable framework for ubiquitous computing and industrial Internet of Things
  • Carolin Wendel, ScobyTec, Leipzig
  • Bernhard Schipper, Vraktion, Leipzig
  • Karl-Ludwig Kunze, Vraktion, Leipzig
Thu, Nov 28
6:00 pm
hall 3 Interesting features of 3D warp interlock carbon fabrics for composite material
  • Mehmet Korkmaz, Dokuz Eylül University, Textile Engineering Department, Izmir/TR
  • Ahmad Labanieh, University of Lille, Lille/FR
  • Ayşe Okur, Dokuz Eylül University, Textile Engineering Department, Izmir/TR
  • Francois Boussu, ENSAIT, Roubaix/FR
Thu, Nov 28
6:00 pm
hall 4 Novel high-performance C/C-SiC composites based on cellulose precursors
  • Tanja Schneck, Deutsche Institute für Textil- und Faserforschung, Denkendorf
  • Frank Hermanutz, Deutsche Institute für Textil- und Faserforschung, Denkendorf
  • Michael R. Buchmeiser, *Deutsche Institute für Textil- und Faserforschung, **Institut für Polymerchemie, Universität Stuttgart, Denkendorf*, Stuttgart**
6:30 pm Awards of the German textile machinery industry for junior engineers 7:45 pm Conference Dinner Friday, November 29, 2019 9:00 am Plenary session: Plenary lectures
Fri, Nov 29
9:00 am
hall 1 & 2 & 3 & 4 AMRC - Cutting-edge textile technologies for composites preforming and manufacturing: overview & case studies
  • Hassan El-Dessouky, AMRC with Boeing - Composite Centre, University of Sheffield, Sheffield/GB
  • Chris McHugh, AMRC with Boeing - Composite Centre, University of Sheffield, Sheffield/GB
Fri, Nov 29
9:35 am
hall 1 & 2 & 3 & 4 Wearable stretch sensor technology for motion capture and robotic communication on land and in the ocean
  • Iain Anderson, Auckland Bioengineering Institute, University of Auckland, Auckland/NZ
10:10 am Coffeebreak
Parallel Session I:

Current developments and products & market strategies & trends
Parallel Session II:

Technical textiles: protective & functional textiles and textile membranes
Parallel Session III:

New markets: fiber-reinforced materials & composites
Parallel Session VI:

Innovative materials: polymer materials and functionalization
Fri, Nov 29
10:50 am
hall 1 Digital customized clothing – a future vision for Germany as textile production location (keynote lecture)
  • Josef Klein, Hugo Boss AG, Metzingen
Fri, Nov 29
10:50 am
hall 2 Advances in functional textiles and applications (keynote lecture)
  • Henry Yi Li, University of Manchester, Department of Materials, Manchester/GB
Fri, Nov 29
10:50 am
hall 3 Manufacturing process: simulation of fiber reinforced composites – industrial software tools and state of the art in research (keynote lecture)
  • Frederic Masseria, ESI Engineering System International GmbH, Neu-Isenburg
Fri, Nov 29
10:50 am
hall 4 Microplastics of textile origin – approaches of avoidance in the textile supply chain on the example of an outdoor clothing manufacturer (keynote lecture)
  • Robert Klauer, VAUDE Sport GmbH & Co. KG, Tettnang
Fri, Nov 29
11:20 am
hall 1 Direct Link 4.0: Focus is on the people - DORNIER customer portal myDoX® (keynote lecture)
  • Florian Strößenreuther, Lindauer DORNIER GmbH
Fri, Nov 29
11:20 am
hall 2 Flame retardants for advanced textiles in an environmentally demanding world (keynote lecture)
  • Paul Kiekens, Ghent University, Department of Textiles, Ghent/BE
Fri, Nov 29
11:20 am
hall 3 Thermoplastic comingled textiles for high volume manufacturing – the recycled carbon fibre solutions (keynote lecture)
  • Mathilde Poulet, ELG Carbon Fibre Ltd., Coseley/GB
Fri, Nov 29
11:20 am
hall 4 Organic semiconductors - from flexible solar cells to artificial brains (keynote lecture)
  • Karl Leo, TU Dresden, Institut für Angewandte Photophysik
Fri, Nov 29
11:50 am
hall 1 Automated 3D Knitting Tool Kit – customizable for design, development and manufacturing processes
  • Alexander Behm, H. Stoll GmbH & Co. KG, Reutlingen
  • Dominik Surc, Deutsche Institute für Textil- und Faserforschung, Denkendorf
Fri, Nov 29
11:50 am
hall 2 Is prediction of pressure applied by an air pneumatic device to a model of the lower limb possible?
  • Nimesh Kankariya, University of Otago, Dunedin/NZ
  • Raechel M Laing, University of Otago, Dunedin/NZ
  • Cheryl A Wilson, University of Otago, Dunedin/NZ
Fri, Nov 29
11:50 am
hall 3 Functionalized multiaxial textile hybrids
  • Lars Ischtschuk, SAERTEX GmbH & Co. KG, Saerbeck
Fri, Nov 29
11:50 am
hall 4 Large-area electrical contacting of textiles
  • Kay Ullrich, Textilforschungsinstitut Thüringen-Vogtland e.V. (TITV), Greiz
  • Frank Thurner, Textilforschungsinstitut Thüringen-Vogtland e.V. (TITV), Greiz
  • Birgit Armbruster, Textilforschungsinstitut Thüringen-Vogtland e.V. (TITV), Greiz
Fri, Nov 29
12:10 pm
hall 1 Democratization of robot programming based on smart clothing
  • Maria Piechnick, Wandelbots GmbH, Dresden
Fri, Nov 29
12:10 pm
hall 2 User centric product development for smart textiles
  • Andreas Lanyi, LUNATIVE INDUSTRIES GmbH, Wölferlingen
Fri, Nov 29
12:10 pm
hall 3 A new approach for a high productive processing of spreaded glass fibres and polypropylene films to high quality continuous fiber reinforced thermoplastics by KARL MAYER Technical Textiles
  • Thomas Weser, KARL MAYER Technische Textilien GmbH, Chemnitz
  • Jürgen Tröltzsch, KARL MAYER Technische Textilien GmbH, Chemnitz
  • Jochen Schmidt, KARL MAYER Technische Textilien GmbH, Chemnitz
Fri, Nov 29
12:10 pm
hall 4 GraSage: Modelling of the electrical and thermal transport mechanisms in graphene nano-modified polymer compounds and fibres
  • Kylie König, Maastricht University, Aachen-Maastricht Institute for Biobased Materials, Geleen/NL
  • Simon Kammler, Institut für Textiltechnik, RWTH Aachen
  • Thomas Gries, Institut für Textiltechnik, RWTH Aachen
  • Gunnar Seide, Maastricht University, Aachen-Maastricht Institute for Biobased Materials, Geleen/NL
Fri, Nov 29
12:30 pm
hall 1 Process-oriented value-added creation in textile networks for mass customization in SMEs
  • Holger Erth, Textilausrüstung Pfand GmbH, Lengenfeld
  • Mareen Götz, Vowalon Beschichtung GmbH, Treuen
  • Marco Barteld, Sächsisches Textilforschungsinstitut e.V., Chemnitz
  • Rainer Gebhardt, Sächsisches Textilforschungsinstitut e.V., Chemnitz
Fri, Nov 29
12:30 pm
hall 2 Topaz elements: thoughts on multifunctionality and sustainability of protective textiles
  • Matthias Krings, Trans-Textil GmbH, Freilassing
  • Andreas Hänsch, Trans-Textil GmbH, Freilassing
Fri, Nov 29
12:30 pm
hall 3 A novel method to characterise pultrusion die dynamics
  • Sathis Kumar Selvarayan, Deutsche Institute für Textil- und Faserforschung, Denkendorf
  • Markus Milwich, Deutsche Institute für Textil- und Faserforschung, Denkendorf
  • Götz Gresser, Deutsche Institute für Textil- und Faserforschung, Denkendorf
Fri, Nov 29
12:30 pm
hall 4 Functional biobased poly(phosphazene) flame reatardant coatings
  • Andrij Pich, DWI – Leibniz-Institut für Interaktive Materialien e.V., Aachen
  • Ayse Deniz, DWI – Leibniz-Institut für Interaktive Materialien e.V., Aachen
  • Sebastian Kühl, DWI – Leibniz-Institut für Interaktive Materialien e.V., Aachen
12:50 pm Lunch Break
Parallel Session I:

Current developments and products & market strategies & trends
Parallel Session II:

Technical textiles: protective & functional textiles and textile membranes
Parallel Session III:

New markets: fiber-reinforced materials & composites
Parallel Session VI:

Innovative materials: polymer materials and functionalization
Fri, Nov 29
1:50 pm
hall 1 Perspectives 2035 - the textile future (keynote lecture)
  • Johannes Diebel, Forschungskuratorium Textil e.V., Berlin
  • Robert Peters, Institut für Innovation und Technik (iit), Berlin
Fri, Nov 29
1:50 pm
hall 2 Recent designs of textile membrane structures for architectural applications (keynote lecture)
  • Marijke Mollaert, TensiNet, Brüssel/BE
Fri, Nov 29
1:50 pm
hall 3 Series production of thermoplastic fiber-reinforced composites - from fibers to components (keynote lecture)
  • Julian Reese, Daimler AG, Bremen
  • Michael Fütterer, Daimler AG, Sindelfingen
Fri, Nov 29
1:50 pm
hall 4 A liquid thermoplastic resin system designed for the future (keynote lecture)
  • Virginia Bozsak, ARKEMA Innovative Chemistry, Colombes Cedex/FR
Fri, Nov 29
2:20 pm
hall 1 More than just a gimmick? Interactive processes and product presentations through AR and VR applications
  • Mark Offermann, Paulsberg OHG, Dresden
Fri, Nov 29
2:20 pm
hall 2 Current development of coating and process technology for the production of flat membranes
  • Andrea Glawe, KROENERT GmbH & Co KG, Hamburg
Fri, Nov 29
2:20 pm
hall 3 Pultrusion – machine, technology and applications
  • Sebastian Schmidhuber, Krauss-Maffei Technologies GmbH, München
Fri, Nov 29
2:20 pm
hall 4 Challenges, barriers and solutions for functional yarns in technical and textile applications
  • Reinhard Forstner, TWD Fibres GmbH, Deggendorf
Fri, Nov 29
2:40 pm
hall 1 Versatile mobile robot system for the textile factory of the future
  • Tony Börner, FusionSystems GmbH, Chemnitz
  • Falko Schubert, Sächsisches Textilforschungsinstitut e.V., Chemnitz
  • Andreas Böhme, futureTEX Management GmbH, Chemnitz
  • Rolf Dohndorf, DUALIS GmbH IT Solution, Dresden
Fri, Nov 29
2:40 pm
hall 2 Robotic filament winding and computational design methods as enabling technology for innovative lightweight structures in architecture
  • Moritz Dörstelmann, FibR GmbH, Stuttgart
Fri, Nov 29
2:40 pm
hall 3 High-frequency eddy-current array for non-destructive testing of non-crimp fabrics
  • Martin Schulze, Fraunhofer-Institut für Keramische Technologien und Systeme - IKTS, Dresden
  • Martin Oemus, Fraunhofer-Institut für Keramische Technologien und Systeme - IKTS, Dresden
  • Henning Heuer, Fraunhofer-Institut für Keramische Technologien und Systeme - IKTS, Dresden
Fri, Nov 29
2:40 pm
hall 4 Development of an environmentally friendly, halogen-free flame retardant coating for special applications
  • Karolina Jaksik, TFI - Institut für Bodensysteme an der RWTH Aachen e.V.
  • Yvette Dietzel, Sächsisches Textilforschungsinstitut e.V., Chemnitz
  • Bayram Aslan, TFI - Institut für Bodensysteme an der RWTH Aachen e.V.
Fri, Nov 29
3:00 pm
hall 1 What can your textiles do for my electronics? – The use of textile processes for the electronics industry
  • Susanne Fischer, Robert Bosch GmbH, Stuttgart
  • Philipp Scheiner, Robert Bosch GmbH, Stuttgart
Fri, Nov 29
3:00 pm
hall 2 Textile membranes structures for the 21st century
  • Robert Off, Institut für Membran- und Schalentechnologien e.V., Hochschule Anhalt (FH), Dessau
Fri, Nov 29
3:00 pm
hall 3 First steps into the new lightweight area of “cero emission constructions” for automotive applications
  • Maik Gude, Institut für Leichtbau und Kunststofftechnik, TU Dresden
  • Hubert Jäger, Institut für Leichtbau und Kunststofftechnik, TU Dresden
  • Niels Modler, Institut für Leichtbau und Kunststofftechnik, TU Dresden
Fri, Nov 29
3:00 pm
hall 4 Enhanced functional fibres and coatings from recycled polypropylene based textiles
  • Regina Malgueiro, CeNTI – Centre for Nanotechnology and Smart Materials, Vila Nova de Famalicão/PT
  • Nelson Durães, CeNTI – Centre for Nanotechnology and Smart Materials, Vila Nova de Famalicão/PT
  • Helena Aguilar, CeNTI – Centre for Nanotechnology and Smart Materials, Vila Nova de Famalicão/PT
  • Maria Fernandes, CeNTI – Centre for Nanotechnology and Smart Materials, Vila Nova de Famalicão/PT
  • Américo Cunha, CeNTI – Centre for Nanotechnology and Smart Materials, Vila Nova de Famalicão/PT
  • Dânia Menezes, CeNTI – Centre for Nanotechnology and Smart Materials, Vila Nova de Famalicão/PT
  • Albertino Goth, CeNTI – Centre for Nanotechnology and Smart Materials, Vila Nova de Famalicão/PT
  • Bruno Peliteiro, CeNTI – Centre for Nanotechnology and Smart Materials, Vila Nova de Famalicão/PT
  • Bruna Moura, CeNTI – Centre for Nanotechnology and Smart Materials, Vila Nova de Famalicão/PT
  • Carla Silva, CeNTI – Centre for Nanotechnology and Smart Materials, Vila Nova de Famalicão/PT
Fri, Nov 29
3:20 pm
hall 1 Water free & chemical free dyeing – introducing the green revolution
  • Ernst Siewers, DyeCoo Textile Systems B.V., Weesp/NL
  • Mike Magnusson, DyeCoo Textile Systems B.V., Weesp/NL
Fri, Nov 29
3:20 pm
hall 2 Smart wraps - mesh fabrics for high-performance building skins
  • Katja Bernert, Low & Bonar GmbH / Mehler Texnologies, Hückelhoven
Fri, Nov 29
3:20 pm
hall 3 Approaches for topology and cross-section optimization of truss like structures based on variable-axial composites
  • Axel Spickenheuer, Leibniz-Institut für Polymerforschung Dresden e.V.
  • Lars Bittrich, Leibniz-Institut für Polymerforschung Dresden e.V.
  • Simon Konze, Leibniz-Institut für Polymerforschung Dresden e.V.
  • Emanuel Richter, Leibniz-Institut für Polymerforschung Dresden e.V.
  • José Humberto S. Almeida Jr., Leibniz-Institut für Polymerforschung Dresden e.V.
  • Tsuyoshi Nomura, Toyota Research Institute of North America, Ann Arbor, MI/USA
  • Yoshihiro Iwano, Toyota Motor Corporation, Toyota/JP
Fri, Nov 29
3:20 pm
hall 4 Recycling of acrylic fiber waste: a technical and economic approach
  • Christian Herbert, Dralon GmbH, Dormagen
  • Sascha Schriever, Institut für Textiltechnik, RWTH Aachen
3:40 pm Coffeebreak 3:55 pm Plenary session: Plenary lectures
Fri, Nov 29
3:55 pm
hall 1 & 2 & 3 & 4 Rethinking construction: fabric-formed concrete
  • Philippe Block, ETH Zürich, Institute of Technology in Architecture, Zürich/CH
  • Mariana Popescu, ETH Zürich, Institute of Technology in Architecture, Zürich/CH
Fri, Nov 29
4:30 pm
hall 1 & 2 & 3 & 4 Fibrous composites structures in architecture: integrative computational design and fabrication
  • Achim Menges, University of Stuttgart, Institute for Computational Design and Construction (ICD)
5:05 pm Closing Remarks 5:10 pm Closing